First Presbyterian Church of Merrillville
Sunday, December 05, 2021
Go and Make Disciples!
 

Committees 2021

 

SESSION:                                                             Goal:      Spiritual Guides of the Congregation                                                           

Moderator:  Rev. Paul Anderson                                                      Clerk:  Craig Meinbresse   

Class of 2021

Class of 2022

Linda Eich

Karen Highsmith

Sharon Fialkowski

Mary Lee McFarland

Carolyn Meinbresse

Craig Meinbresse

 

COMMISSIONED DEACONS:                        Goal:      More Outreach to the Community; Feeding the Flock;

                                                                                                Congregational Care/Visitation

Moderator:  Carolyn Meinbresse                                                     Secretary:  April Thorne

Evelyn Elliott

Tom Elliott

Sandy Heinz

Cathy Hundt

Jim Hundt

Karen Moore

Amy Anderson

April Thorne

Sharon Fialkowski

Katie Quinn

 

 

Rev. Paul Anderson, ExOfficio

 

 

 

ADMINISTRATIVE TEAM:                            Goal:      To Assist with Financial Management

Team Leader:  Linda Eich

Linda Eich, Treasurer

Carolyn Meinbresse, Bookkeeper

Sharon Fialkowski

April Thorne

Karen Highsmith

Rev. Paul Anderson, ExOfficio

 

BIBLE STUDY TEAM:                                     Goal:      To Increase Bible Knowledge

Team Leader:  Cathy Moore

Nancy Morosin

Mary Lee McFarland

Cathy Hundt

Carolyn Meinbresse

Karen Moore

Rev. Paul Anderson, ExOfficio

Amy Anderson

 

 

 

COMMUNICATIONS TEAM:                         Goal:      To Increase Congregational Awareness & Community Exposure

Team Leader:  Carolyn Meinbresse

April Thorne

Carolyn Meinbresse

Katie Quinn

Rev. Paul Anderson

Sharon Fialkowski

Mary Lee McFarland

 

FINANCIAL REVIEW TEAM:                        Goal:      To Annually Audit the Financials

Team Leader:  Cathy Moore           

Nancy Morosin

Linda Eich

Carolyn Meinbresse

 

HOUSE & GROUNDS TEAM:                         Goal:      To Maintain the Facility

Team Leader:  Craig Meinbresse

Jim Hundt

Tom Elliott

Craig McFarland

Rev. Paul Anderson, ExOfficio

 

 

 

NOMINATING COMMITTEE:                       Goal:      To Annually Select Nominees for Office

Team Leader:  April Thorne

Kay Taseff

Carolyn Meinbresse

Linda Eich

Rev. Paul Anderson, ExOfficio

Evelyn Elliott

 

 

SHARED MINISTRY TEAM:                          Goal:      To Grow in Our Collaboration and Support

Team Leader:  Carolyn Meinbresse

April Thorne

Jim Hundt

Sandy Heinz

Amy Anderson

Rev. Paul Anderson

Katie Quinn

 

WORSHIP TEAM:                                              Goal:      To Assist in Worship Planning

Team Leader:  Nancy Morosin

Pam Barnett

Cathy Moore

Karen Moore

April Thorne

Rev. Paul Anderson

Carolyn Meinbresse

 

 

 

DELEGATE TO PREBYTERY:  Craig Meinbresse                                                        RECORD CLERK:  Nancy Morosin